Posts made in May, 2008

Basketball Rules Question

Posted By on May 9, 2008

This is great high school basketball rules question from Ike. If a team is losing by (say) one (1) point and the other team has the ball out of bound, can you foul the inbound passer to prevent the clock from starting? I saw this on a reason college game. No you cannot foul the inbounder. In the NBA, (Rule No. 12, Section II Article 5) a delay-of-game shall be called for a defender crossing the boundary line prior to the ball being...

Read More